Zander de Bruyn

Name: Zander de Bruyn
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: Z de Bruyn
Role: Batsman
Born: 05-July-1975
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Fast Medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 5 1 155 83 38.75 409 37.89 0 1
T20 125 104 31 2187 95 29.95 2055 106.42 0 9
List A 242 217 45 6085 122 35.37 0 6 37
First Class 242 408 36 14259 266 38.33 0 29 78

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 3 36 92 3 2/32 30.66 2.55 72.0 0 0
T20 125 78 191.1 1680 62 4/18 27.09 8.78 18.5 2 0
List A 242 0 910.5 5121 166 5/44 30.84 5.62 32.9 3 2
First Class 242 0 3341.5 11217 285 7/67 39.35 3.35 70.3 0 4

Who is Zander de Bruyn?

The former Cricket Player Zander de Bruyn is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called Z de Bruyn. Coming to Zander de Bruyn role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Zander de Bruyn was born on 05-July-1975.

Zander de Bruyn Information

Talking about Zander de Bruyn, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Zander de Bruyn proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Zander de Bruyn Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Zander de Bruyn has been part of 3 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Zander de Bruyn is 5 and he has scored 155 runs in test matches. As per the records, Zander de Bruyn Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 83, Zander de Bruyn batting AVG score is 38.75 and the balls faced in test matches are 409. Well coming to the Zander de Bruyn Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 37.89 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Zander de Bruyn Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Zander de Bruyn's overall history in T20. In 125 T20 matches, we were able to see Zander de Bruyn, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2187 runs, and his average score per innings is 29.95. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Zander de Bruyn in First Class game. Number of Matches - 242, Innings - 408, NotOut - 36, Runs - 14259, HS - 266, SR - , 100s - 29, 50s - 78

Zander de Bruyn as a Bowler

Zander de Bruyn is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Zander de Bruyn bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 125 T20 matches