Zafar Ansari

Name: Zafar Ansari
Nationality: England
Other Name: ZS Ansari
Role: All Rounder
Born: 10-December-1991
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 5 0 49 32 9.80 136 36.02 0 0
ODI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
T20 69 51 23 768 67* 27.42 644 119.25 0 1
List A 42 36 12 819 66* 34.12 899 91.10 0 4
First Class 71 116 15 3009 112 29.79 8201 36.69 3 15

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 5 68 275 5 2/76 55.00 4.04 81.6 0 0
ODI 1 0 0 0 0 0
T20 69 59 158 1215 39 3/17 31.15 7.68 24.3 0 0
List A 42 37 214.5 1215 38 4/42 31.97 5.65 33.9 2 0
First Class 71 99 1473.5 4592 128 6/30 35.87 3.11 69.0 6 6

Who is Zafar Ansari?

The former Cricket Player Zafar Ansari is a brilliant player from England. He is also called ZS Ansari. Coming to Zafar Ansari role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Zafar Ansari was born on 10-December-1991.

Zafar Ansari Information

Talking about Zafar Ansari, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Zafar Ansari proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Zafar Ansari Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Zafar Ansari has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 1 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Zafar Ansari is 5 and he has scored 49 runs in test matches. As per the records, Zafar Ansari Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 32, Zafar Ansari batting AVG score is 9.80 and the balls faced in test matches are 136. Well coming to the Zafar Ansari Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 36.02 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Zafar Ansari in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Zafar Ansari in ODI, he has been part of 1 matches and has scored 0 runs followed by 0 innings, highest score. The highest strike rate by Zafar Ansari in ODI is , and the number of balls faced by Zafar Ansari in ODI matches is 0.

Zafar Ansari Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Zafar Ansari's overall history in T20. In 69 T20 matches, we were able to see Zafar Ansari, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 768 runs, and his average score per innings is 27.42. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Zafar Ansari in First Class game. Number of Matches - 71, Innings - 116, NotOut - 15, Runs - 3009, HS - 112, BF - 8201, SR - 36.69, 100s - 3, 50s - 15

Zafar Ansari as a Bowler

Zafar Ansari is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Zafar Ansari bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 1 ODI matches, 69 T20 matches