Yassar Cook

Name: Yassar Cook
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: MY Cook
Role: Batsman
Born: 08-April-1993
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 28 27 3 453 102* 18.87 462 98.05 1 1
List A 36 35 1 921 123* 27.08 1347 68.37 1 5
First Class 61 104 7 2783 154 28.69 4294 64.81 3 15

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 28 0 0 0 0 0
List A 36 1 4 19 1 1/19 19.00 4.75 24.0 0 0
First Class 61 3 3 14 0 4.66 0 0

Who is Yassar Cook?

The former Cricket Player Yassar Cook is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called MY Cook. Coming to Yassar Cook role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Yassar Cook was born on 08-April-1993.

Yassar Cook Information

Talking about Yassar Cook, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Yassar Cook proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Yassar Cook Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Yassar Cook's overall history in T20. In 28 T20 matches, we were able to see Yassar Cook, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 453 runs, and his average score per innings is 18.87. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Yassar Cook in First Class game. Number of Matches - 61, Innings - 104, NotOut - 7, Runs - 2783, HS - 154, BF - 4294, SR - 64.81, 100s - 3, 50s - 15

Yassar Cook as a Bowler

Yassar Cook is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Yassar Cook bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 28 T20 matches