Yasoda Mendis

Name: Yasoda Mendis
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: Y Mendis
Role: Batsman
Born: 15-September-1986
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 33 33 0 635 56 19.24 1080 58.79 0 3
T20I 56 54 1 627 45 11.83 728 86.12 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 33 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 56 1 3 11 0 3.66 0 0

Who is Yasoda Mendis?

The former Cricket Player Yasoda Mendis is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called Y Mendis. Coming to Yasoda Mendis role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Yasoda Mendis was born on 15-September-1986.

Yasoda Mendis Information

Talking about Yasoda Mendis, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Yasoda Mendis proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Yasoda Mendis in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Yasoda Mendis in ODI, he has been part of 33 matches and has scored 635 runs followed by 33 innings, 56 highest score. The highest strike rate by Yasoda Mendis in ODI is 58.79, and the number of balls faced by Yasoda Mendis in ODI matches is 1080.

Yasoda Mendis and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Yasoda Mendis T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Yasoda Mendis. in T20 international matches is recorded as 56, and the number of innings is 54 He scored 627 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Yasoda Mendis in T20I is 45

Yasoda Mendis as a Bowler

Yasoda Mendis is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Yasoda Mendis bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 33 ODI matches and 56 T20I matches.