Yashan Samarasinghe

Name: Yashan Samarasinghe
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: DAYL Samarasinghe
Role: Batsman
Born: 14-September-1994
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 7 6 0 77 25 12.83 60 128.33 0 0
List A 5 5 0 105 63 21.00 174 60.34 0 1
First Class 13 21 1 360 66 18.00 657 54.79 0 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 7 6 14.3 128 4 2/25 32.00 8.82 21.7 0 0
List A 5 1 3 16 0 5.33 0 0
First Class 13 6 16 57 1 1/17 57.00 3.56 96.0 0 0

Who is Yashan Samarasinghe?

The former Cricket Player Yashan Samarasinghe is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called DAYL Samarasinghe. Coming to Yashan Samarasinghe role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Yashan Samarasinghe was born on 14-September-1994.

Yashan Samarasinghe Information

Talking about Yashan Samarasinghe, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Yashan Samarasinghe proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Yashan Samarasinghe Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Yashan Samarasinghe's overall history in T20. In 7 T20 matches, we were able to see Yashan Samarasinghe, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 77 runs, and his average score per innings is 12.83.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Yashan Samarasinghe in First Class game. Number of Matches - 13, Innings - 21, NotOut - 1, Runs - 360, HS - 66, BF - 657, SR - 54.79, 50s - 2

Yashan Samarasinghe as a Bowler

Yashan Samarasinghe is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Yashan Samarasinghe bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 7 T20 matches