Winston Benjamin

Name: Winston Benjamin
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: WKM Benjamin
Role: Batsman
Born: 31-December-1964
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 21 26 1 470 85 18.80 781 60.17 0 2
ODI 85 52 12 298 31 7.45 406 73.39 0 0
List A 222 155 33 1725 104* 14.13 0 1 4
First Class 171 213 36 3985 117 22.51 0 2 21

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 21 35 615.4 1648 61 4/46 27.01 2.67 60.5 2 0
ODI 85 85 740.2 3079 100 5/22 30.79 4.15 44.4 0 1
List A 222 0 1786 7000 263 5/17 26.61 3.91 40.7 4 5
First Class 171 0 4479.2 12358 476 7/54 25.96 2.75 56.4 0 23

Who is Winston Benjamin?

The former Cricket Player Winston Benjamin is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called WKM Benjamin. Coming to Winston Benjamin role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Winston Benjamin was born on 31-December-1964.

Winston Benjamin Information

Talking about Winston Benjamin, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Winston Benjamin proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Winston Benjamin Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Winston Benjamin has been part of 21 test matches, and also he has been part of 85 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Winston Benjamin is 26 and he has scored 470 runs in test matches. As per the records, Winston Benjamin Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 85, Winston Benjamin batting AVG score is 18.80 and the balls faced in test matches are 781. Well coming to the Winston Benjamin Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 60.17 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Winston Benjamin in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Winston Benjamin in ODI, he has been part of 85 matches and has scored 298 runs followed by 52 innings, 31 highest score. How is the NO for Winston Benjamin in ODI matches? In ODI matches Winston Benjamin Not Out stands as 12. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Winston Benjamin in ODI is 73.39, and the number of balls faced by Winston Benjamin in ODI matches is 406.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Winston Benjamin in First Class game. Number of Matches - 171, Innings - 213, NotOut - 36, Runs - 3985, HS - 117, SR - , 100s - 2, 50s - 21

Winston Benjamin as a Bowler

Winston Benjamin is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Winston Benjamin bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 21 Test Matches, 85 ODI matches