William Porterfield

Name: William Porterfield
Nationality: Ireland
Other Name: WTS Porterfield
Role: Batsman
Born: 06-September-1984
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 6 0 58 32 9.66 227 25.55 0 0
ODI 139 136 3 4091 139 30.75 5916 69.15 11 17
T20I 61 59 6 1079 72 20.35 971 111.12 0 3
T20 187 183 16 4372 127* 26.17 3533 123.74 1 21
List A 271 266 9 8346 139 32.47 11543 72.30 14 45
First Class 136 226 9 6867 207 31.64 14625 46.95 11 34

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 139 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 61 0 0 0 0 0
T20 187 0 0 0 0 0
List A 271 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 136 4 18 138 2 1/29 69.00 7.66 54.0 0 0

Who is William Porterfield?

The former Cricket Player William Porterfield is a brilliant player from Ireland. He is also called WTS Porterfield. Coming to William Porterfield role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.William Porterfield was born on 06-September-1984.

William Porterfield Information

Talking about William Porterfield, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Ireland record a victory against the opponent team. William Porterfield proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

William Porterfield Batting, Scores in Test Matches

William Porterfield has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 139 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by William Porterfield is 6 and he has scored 58 runs in test matches. As per the records, William Porterfield Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 32, William Porterfield batting AVG score is 9.66 and the balls faced in test matches are 227. Well coming to the William Porterfield Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 25.55 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

William Porterfield in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to William Porterfield in ODI, he has been part of 139 matches and has scored 4091 runs followed by 136 innings, 139 highest score. How is the NO for William Porterfield in ODI matches? In ODI matches William Porterfield Not Out stands as 3. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by William Porterfield in ODI is 69.15, and the number of balls faced by William Porterfield in ODI matches is 5916.

William Porterfield and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the William Porterfield T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .William Porterfield. in T20 international matches is recorded as 61, and the number of innings is 59 He scored 1079 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by William Porterfield in T20I is 72, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 3.

William Porterfield Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out William Porterfield's overall history in T20. In 187 T20 matches, we were able to see William Porterfield, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 4372 runs, and his average score per innings is 26.17. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of William Porterfield in First Class game. Number of Matches - 136, Innings - 226, NotOut - 9, Runs - 6867, HS - 207, BF - 14625, SR - 46.95, 100s - 11, 50s - 34

William Porterfield as a Bowler

William Porterfield is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about William Porterfield bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 139 ODI matches, 187 T20 matches and 61 T20I matches.