Werner Coetsee

Name: Werner Coetsee
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: WL Coetsee
Role: Batsman
Born: 16-March-1983
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 81 60 17 726 44* 16.88 618 117.47 0 0
List A 151 126 20 2685 130* 25.33 3060 87.74 2 11
First Class 129 212 26 6225 202* 33.46 10673 58.32 10 37

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 81 76 248.5 1791 52 4/10 34.44 7.19 28.7 1 0
List A 151 0 1066.1 4897 143 4/20 34.24 4.59 44.7 2 0
First Class 129 0 3920.1 11431 353 7/48 32.38 2.91 66.6 17 11

Who is Werner Coetsee?

The former Cricket Player Werner Coetsee is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called WL Coetsee. Coming to Werner Coetsee role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Werner Coetsee was born on 16-March-1983.

Werner Coetsee Information

Talking about Werner Coetsee, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Werner Coetsee proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Werner Coetsee Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Werner Coetsee's overall history in T20. In 81 T20 matches, we were able to see Werner Coetsee, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 726 runs, and his average score per innings is 16.88.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Werner Coetsee in First Class game. Number of Matches - 129, Innings - 212, NotOut - 26, Runs - 6225, HS - 202*, BF - 10673, SR - 58.32, 100s - 10, 50s - 37

Werner Coetsee as a Bowler

Werner Coetsee is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Werner Coetsee bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 81 T20 matches