Wayne Parnell

Name: Wayne Parnell
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: WD Parnell
Role: Bowler
Born: 30-July-1989
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Left-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 6 4 0 67 23 16.75 180 37.22 0 0
ODI 65 38 14 508 56 21.16 648 78.39 0 1
T20I 40 13 9 114 29* 28.50 96 118.75 0 0
T20 207 121 46 1461 99 19.48 1181 123.70 0 4
List A 165 115 32 2087 129 25.14 2379 87.72 2 6
First Class 75 101 11 2502 111* 27.80 4749 52.68 2 15

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 6 10 92.4 414 15 4/51 27.60 4.46 37.0 1 0
ODI 65 61 485.1 2738 94 5/48 29.12 5.64 30.9 3 2
T20I 40 39 124.5 1038 41 4/13 25.31 8.31 18.2 1 0
T20 207 201 678.4 5317 209 4/13 25.44 7.83 19.4 4 0
List A 165 160 1238.3 6750 233 6/51 28.96 5.45 31.8 6 5
First Class 75 129 1905.1 6542 220 7/51 29.73 3.43 51.9 7 7

Who is Wayne Parnell?

The former Cricket Player Wayne Parnell is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called WD Parnell. Coming to Wayne Parnell role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Wayne Parnell was born on 30-July-1989.

Wayne Parnell Information

Talking about Wayne Parnell, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Wayne Parnell proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Wayne Parnell Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Wayne Parnell has been part of 6 test matches, and also he has been part of 65 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Wayne Parnell is 4 and he has scored 67 runs in test matches. As per the records, Wayne Parnell Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 23, Wayne Parnell batting AVG score is 16.75 and the balls faced in test matches are 180. Well coming to the Wayne Parnell Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 37.22 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Wayne Parnell in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Wayne Parnell in ODI, he has been part of 65 matches and has scored 508 runs followed by 38 innings, 56 highest score. How is the NO for Wayne Parnell in ODI matches? In ODI matches Wayne Parnell Not Out stands as 14. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Wayne Parnell in ODI is 78.39, and the number of balls faced by Wayne Parnell in ODI matches is 648.

Wayne Parnell and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Wayne Parnell T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Wayne Parnell. in T20 international matches is recorded as 40, and the number of innings is 13 He scored 114 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Wayne Parnell in T20I is 29*

Wayne Parnell Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Wayne Parnell's overall history in T20. In 207 T20 matches, we were able to see Wayne Parnell, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1461 runs, and his average score per innings is 19.48. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Wayne Parnell in First Class game. Number of Matches - 75, Innings - 101, NotOut - 11, Runs - 2502, HS - 111*, BF - 4749, SR - 52.68, 100s - 2, 50s - 15

Wayne Parnell as a Bowler

Wayne Parnell is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Wayne Parnell bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 6 Test Matches, 65 ODI matches, 207 T20 matches and 40 T20I matches.