Wayne Andrews

Name: Wayne Andrews
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: WS Andrews
Role: Batsman
Born: 19-November-1958
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 47 36 9 902 103* 33.40 0 1 5
First Class 91 139 13 4684 139 37.17 0 5 32

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 47 0 105.3 475 13 2/14 36.53 4.50 48.6 0 0
First Class 91 0 601 1581 40 3/43 39.52 2.63 90.1 0 0

Who is Wayne Andrews?

The former Cricket Player Wayne Andrews is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called WS Andrews. Coming to Wayne Andrews role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Wayne Andrews was born on 19-November-1958.

Wayne Andrews Information

Talking about Wayne Andrews, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. Wayne Andrews proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Wayne Andrews in First Class game. Number of Matches - 91, Innings - 139, NotOut - 13, Runs - 4684, HS - 139, SR - , 100s - 5, 50s - 32

Wayne Andrews as a Bowler

Wayne Andrews is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Wayne Andrews bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.