Wanindu Hasaranga

Name: Wanindu Hasaranga
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: W Hasaranga
Role: All Rounder
Born: 29-July-1997
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Leg Spin

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 6 0 153 59 25.50 172 88.95 0 1
ODI 17 15 3 240 47 20.00 205 117.07 0 0
T20I 16 13 5 154 44 19.25 129 119.37 0 0
T20 54 45 10 724 74 20.68 528 137.12 0 2
List A 51 45 8 984 87 26.59 839 117.28 0 6
First Class 39 66 8 2375 120 40.94 2741 86.64 3 17

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 5 67.2 277 4 4/171 69.25 4.11 101.0 1 0
ODI 17 17 117.1 621 17 3/15 36.52 5.30 41.3 0 0
T20I 16 14 49.4 336 24 3/12 14.00 6.76 12.4 0 0
T20 54 49 164.3 1055 71 5/26 14.85 6.41 13.9 0 1
List A 51 44 307.2 1466 60 5/21 24.43 4.77 30.7 4 2
First Class 39 63 641 2303 80 8/26 28.78 3.59 48.0 3 5

Who is Wanindu Hasaranga?

The former Cricket Player Wanindu Hasaranga is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called W Hasaranga. Coming to Wanindu Hasaranga role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Wanindu Hasaranga was born on 29-July-1997.

Wanindu Hasaranga Information

Talking about Wanindu Hasaranga, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Wanindu Hasaranga proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Wanindu Hasaranga Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Wanindu Hasaranga has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 17 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Wanindu Hasaranga is 6 and he has scored 153 runs in test matches. As per the records, Wanindu Hasaranga Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 59, Wanindu Hasaranga batting AVG score is 25.50 and the balls faced in test matches are 172. Well coming to the Wanindu Hasaranga Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 88.95 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Wanindu Hasaranga in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Wanindu Hasaranga in ODI, he has been part of 17 matches and has scored 240 runs followed by 15 innings, 47 highest score. How is the NO for Wanindu Hasaranga in ODI matches? In ODI matches Wanindu Hasaranga Not Out stands as 3. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Wanindu Hasaranga in ODI is 117.07, and the number of balls faced by Wanindu Hasaranga in ODI matches is 205.

Wanindu Hasaranga and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Wanindu Hasaranga T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Wanindu Hasaranga. in T20 international matches is recorded as 16, and the number of innings is 13 He scored 154 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Wanindu Hasaranga in T20I is 44

Wanindu Hasaranga Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Wanindu Hasaranga's overall history in T20. In 54 T20 matches, we were able to see Wanindu Hasaranga, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 724 runs, and his average score per innings is 20.68. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Wanindu Hasaranga in First Class game. Number of Matches - 39, Innings - 66, NotOut - 8, Runs - 2375, HS - 120, BF - 2741, SR - 86.64, 100s - 3, 50s - 17

Wanindu Hasaranga as a Bowler

Wanindu Hasaranga is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Wanindu Hasaranga bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 17 ODI matches, 54 T20 matches and 16 T20I matches.