Wandile Makwetu

Name: Wandile Makwetu
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: W Makwetu
Role: Wicketkeeper
Born: 07-January-1999
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 22 18 2 466 119 29.12 617 75.52 1 0
First Class 20 29 5 709 101 29.54 1358 52.20 1 4

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 22 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 20 0 0 0 0 0

Who is Wandile Makwetu?

The former Cricket Player Wandile Makwetu is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called W Makwetu. Coming to Wandile Makwetu role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Wandile Makwetu was born on 07-January-1999.

Wandile Makwetu Information

Talking about Wandile Makwetu, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Wandile Makwetu proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Wandile Makwetu in First Class game. Number of Matches - 20, Innings - 29, NotOut - 5, Runs - 709, HS - 101, BF - 1358, SR - 52.20, 100s - 1, 50s - 4

Wandile Makwetu as a Bowler

Wandile Makwetu is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Wandile Makwetu bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.