Wahab Riaz

Name: Wahab Riaz
Nationality: Pakistan
Other Name: W Riaz
Role: Bowler
Born: 28-June-1985
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Left Arm Fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 27 41 5 306 39 8.50 727 42.09 0 0
ODI 91 66 15 740 54* 14.50 849 87.16 0 3
T20I 36 18 6 154 30* 12.83 123 125.20 0 0
T20 271 158 60 1425 53 14.54 1070 133.17 0 1
List A 182 121 38 1359 77 16.37 1622 83.78 0 5
First Class 136 193 31 2675 84 16.51 0 0 10

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 27 49 836.2 2864 83 5/63 34.50 3.42 60.4 3 2
ODI 91 90 721.1 4117 120 5/46 34.30 5.70 36.0 5 1
T20I 36 35 118.2 971 34 3/18 28.55 8.20 20.8 0 0
T20 271 267 960.5 7036 320 5/8 21.98 7.32 18.0 0 3
List A 182 0 1432.4 7738 247 5/24 31.32 5.40 34.8 9 5
First Class 136 0 3888 12849 441 9/59 29.13 3.30 52.8 23 16

Who is Wahab Riaz?

The former Cricket Player Wahab Riaz is a brilliant player from Pakistan. He is also called W Riaz. Coming to Wahab Riaz role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Wahab Riaz was born on 28-June-1985.

Wahab Riaz Information

Talking about Wahab Riaz, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Pakistan record a victory against the opponent team. Wahab Riaz proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Wahab Riaz Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Wahab Riaz has been part of 27 test matches, and also he has been part of 91 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Wahab Riaz is 41 and he has scored 306 runs in test matches. As per the records, Wahab Riaz Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 39, Wahab Riaz batting AVG score is 8.50 and the balls faced in test matches are 727. Well coming to the Wahab Riaz Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 42.09 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Wahab Riaz in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Wahab Riaz in ODI, he has been part of 91 matches and has scored 740 runs followed by 66 innings, 54* highest score. How is the NO for Wahab Riaz in ODI matches? In ODI matches Wahab Riaz Not Out stands as 15. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Wahab Riaz in ODI is 87.16, and the number of balls faced by Wahab Riaz in ODI matches is 849.

Wahab Riaz and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Wahab Riaz T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Wahab Riaz. in T20 international matches is recorded as 36, and the number of innings is 18 He scored 154 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Wahab Riaz in T20I is 30*

Wahab Riaz Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Wahab Riaz's overall history in T20. In 271 T20 matches, we were able to see Wahab Riaz, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1425 runs, and his average score per innings is 14.54. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Wahab Riaz in First Class game. Number of Matches - 136, Innings - 193, NotOut - 31, Runs - 2675, HS - 84, SR - , 50s - 10

Wahab Riaz as a Bowler

Wahab Riaz is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Wahab Riaz bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 27 Test Matches, 91 ODI matches, 271 T20 matches and 36 T20I matches.