Vishwa Fernando

Name: Vishwa Fernando
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: MVT Fernando
Role: Bowler
Born: 18-September-1991
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Left Arm Medium Fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 12 19 10 58 38 6.44 234 24.78 0 0
ODI 8 8 6 30 7 15.00 61 49.18 0 0
T20I 1 1 0 2 2 2.00 2 100.00 0 0
T20 14 4 0 11 7 2.75 17 64.70 0 0
List A 40 23 16 75 18 10.71 198 37.87 0 0
First Class 77 96 40 483 41 8.62 1341 36.01 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 12 20 350 1270 36 5/101 35.27 3.62 58.3 2 1
ODI 8 8 49.3 337 5 1/35 67.40 6.80 59.4 0 0
T20I 1 1 2 16 0 8.00 0 0
T20 14 14 36 293 12 2/17 24.41 8.13 18.0 0 0
List A 40 38 262.4 1502 52 3/4 28.88 5.71 30.3 0 0
First Class 77 126 1690.1 6497 202 5/35 32.16 3.84 50.2 8 7

Who is Vishwa Fernando?

The former Cricket Player Vishwa Fernando is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called MVT Fernando. Coming to Vishwa Fernando role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Vishwa Fernando was born on 18-September-1991.

Vishwa Fernando Information

Talking about Vishwa Fernando, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Vishwa Fernando proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Vishwa Fernando Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Vishwa Fernando has been part of 12 test matches, and also he has been part of 8 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Vishwa Fernando is 19 and he has scored 58 runs in test matches. As per the records, Vishwa Fernando Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 38, Vishwa Fernando batting AVG score is 6.44 and the balls faced in test matches are 234. Well coming to the Vishwa Fernando Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 24.78 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Vishwa Fernando in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Vishwa Fernando in ODI, he has been part of 8 matches and has scored 30 runs followed by 8 innings, 7 highest score. How is the NO for Vishwa Fernando in ODI matches? In ODI matches Vishwa Fernando Not Out stands as 6. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Vishwa Fernando in ODI is 49.18, and the number of balls faced by Vishwa Fernando in ODI matches is 61.

Vishwa Fernando and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Vishwa Fernando T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Vishwa Fernando. in T20 international matches is recorded as 1, and the number of innings is 1 He scored 2 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Vishwa Fernando in T20I is 2

Vishwa Fernando Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Vishwa Fernando's overall history in T20. In 14 T20 matches, we were able to see Vishwa Fernando, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 11 runs, and his average score per innings is 2.75.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Vishwa Fernando in First Class game. Number of Matches - 77, Innings - 96, NotOut - 40, Runs - 483, HS - 41, BF - 1341, SR - 36.01

Vishwa Fernando as a Bowler

Vishwa Fernando is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Vishwa Fernando bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 12 Test Matches, 8 ODI matches, 14 T20 matches and 1 T20I matches.