Vishvashantha Weerakoon

Name: Vishvashantha Weerakoon
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: WMV Weerakoon
Role: Batsman
Born: 21-July-1987
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Left-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 2 2 1 9 7 9.00 19 47.36 0 0
First Class 7 8 3 14 5 2.80 73 19.17 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 2 2 6 40 1 1/22 40.00 6.66 36.0 0 0
First Class 7 12 123.2 492 14 5/94 35.14 3.98 52.8 0 1

Who is Vishvashantha Weerakoon?

The former Cricket Player Vishvashantha Weerakoon is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called WMV Weerakoon. Coming to Vishvashantha Weerakoon role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Vishvashantha Weerakoon was born on 21-July-1987.

Vishvashantha Weerakoon Information

Talking about Vishvashantha Weerakoon, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Vishvashantha Weerakoon proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Vishvashantha Weerakoon in First Class game. Number of Matches - 7, Innings - 8, NotOut - 3, Runs - 14, HS - 5, BF - 73, SR - 19.17

Vishvashantha Weerakoon as a Bowler

Vishvashantha Weerakoon is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Vishvashantha Weerakoon bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.