Vernon Philander

Name: Vernon Philander
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: VD Philander
Role: All Rounder
Born: 24-June-1985
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 64 94 20 1779 74 24.04 3995 44.53 0 8
ODI 30 19 7 151 30* 12.58 213 70.89 0 0
T20I 7 4 0 14 6 3.50 28 50.00 0 0
T20 123 89 45 1211 56* 27.52 882 137.30 0 1
List A 129 89 29 1418 79* 23.63 1889 75.06 0 5
First Class 168 234 45 4941 168 26.14 10524 46.94 3 17

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 64 119 1898.3 5000 224 6/21 22.32 2.63 50.8 8 13
ODI 30 28 213.1 986 41 4/12 24.04 4.62 31.1 2 0
T20I 7 6 13.5 114 4 2/23 28.50 8.24 20.7 0 0
T20 123 114 360.4 2868 92 5/17 31.17 7.95 23.5 1 2
List A 129 0 903.1 4207 129 4/12 32.61 4.65 42.0 3 0
First Class 168 0 4851.2 12661 580 7/61 21.82 2.60 50.1 32 24

Who is Vernon Philander?

The former Cricket Player Vernon Philander is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called VD Philander. Coming to Vernon Philander role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Vernon Philander was born on 24-June-1985.

Vernon Philander Information

Talking about Vernon Philander, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Vernon Philander proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Vernon Philander Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Vernon Philander has been part of 64 test matches, and also he has been part of 30 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Vernon Philander is 94 and he has scored 1779 runs in test matches. As per the records, Vernon Philander Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 74, Vernon Philander batting AVG score is 24.04 and the balls faced in test matches are 3995. Well coming to the Vernon Philander Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 44.53 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Vernon Philander in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Vernon Philander in ODI, he has been part of 30 matches and has scored 151 runs followed by 19 innings, 30* highest score. How is the NO for Vernon Philander in ODI matches? In ODI matches Vernon Philander Not Out stands as 7. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Vernon Philander in ODI is 70.89, and the number of balls faced by Vernon Philander in ODI matches is 213.

Vernon Philander and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Vernon Philander T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Vernon Philander. in T20 international matches is recorded as 7, and the number of innings is 4 He scored 14 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Vernon Philander in T20I is 6

Vernon Philander Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Vernon Philander's overall history in T20. In 123 T20 matches, we were able to see Vernon Philander, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1211 runs, and his average score per innings is 27.52. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Vernon Philander in First Class game. Number of Matches - 168, Innings - 234, NotOut - 45, Runs - 4941, HS - 168, BF - 10524, SR - 46.94, 100s - 3, 50s - 17

Vernon Philander as a Bowler

Vernon Philander is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Vernon Philander bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 64 Test Matches, 30 ODI matches, 123 T20 matches and 7 T20I matches.