Vaughn van Jaarsveld

Name: Vaughn van Jaarsveld
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: VB van Jaarsveld
Role: Batsman
Born: 02-February-1985
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 2 2 0 9 5 4.50 15 60.00 0 0
T20I 3 3 0 15 12 5.00 23 65.21 0 0
T20 133 122 20 2934 112* 28.76 2466 118.97 1 13
List A 184 173 12 5855 124 36.36 6644 88.12 9 43
First Class 128 215 7 8440 203 40.57 13190 63.98 21 52

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 2 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 3 0 0 0 0 0
T20 133 2 2 15 0 7.50 0 0
List A 184 0 12 114 0 9.50 0 0
First Class 128 0 98.1 306 6 2/67 51.00 3.11 98.1 0 0

Who is Vaughn van Jaarsveld?

The former Cricket Player Vaughn van Jaarsveld is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called VB van Jaarsveld. Coming to Vaughn van Jaarsveld role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Vaughn van Jaarsveld was born on 02-February-1985.

Vaughn van Jaarsveld Information

Talking about Vaughn van Jaarsveld, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Vaughn van Jaarsveld proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Vaughn van Jaarsveld in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Vaughn van Jaarsveld in ODI, he has been part of 2 matches and has scored 9 runs followed by 2 innings, 5 highest score. The highest strike rate by Vaughn van Jaarsveld in ODI is 60.00, and the number of balls faced by Vaughn van Jaarsveld in ODI matches is 15.

Vaughn van Jaarsveld and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Vaughn van Jaarsveld T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Vaughn van Jaarsveld. in T20 international matches is recorded as 3, and the number of innings is 3 He scored 15 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Vaughn van Jaarsveld in T20I is 12

Vaughn van Jaarsveld Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Vaughn van Jaarsveld's overall history in T20. In 133 T20 matches, we were able to see Vaughn van Jaarsveld, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2934 runs, and his average score per innings is 28.76. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Vaughn van Jaarsveld in First Class game. Number of Matches - 128, Innings - 215, NotOut - 7, Runs - 8440, HS - 203, BF - 13190, SR - 63.98, 100s - 21, 50s - 52

Vaughn van Jaarsveld as a Bowler

Vaughn van Jaarsveld is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Vaughn van Jaarsveld bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 2 ODI matches, 133 T20 matches and 3 T20I matches.