Vaughan Brown

Name: Vaughan Brown
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: VR Brown
Role: Batsman
Born: 03-November-1959
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 2 3 1 51 36* 25.50 164 31.09 0 0
ODI 3 3 0 44 32 14.66 85 51.76 0 0
List A 52 49 8 799 65 19.48 0 0 2
First Class 83 136 17 3485 161* 29.28 0 6 19

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 2 4 57 176 1 1/17 176.00 3.08 342.0 0 0
ODI 3 2 11 75 1 1/24 75.00 6.81 66.0 0 0
List A 52 0 305.4 1065 25 2/18 42.60 3.48 73.3 0 0
First Class 83 0 2183.3 5506 190 7/28 28.97 2.52 68.9 0 4

Who is Vaughan Brown?

The former Cricket Player Vaughan Brown is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called VR Brown. Coming to Vaughan Brown role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Vaughan Brown was born on 03-November-1959.

Vaughan Brown Information

Talking about Vaughan Brown, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Vaughan Brown proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Vaughan Brown Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Vaughan Brown has been part of 2 test matches, and also he has been part of 3 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Vaughan Brown is 3 and he has scored 51 runs in test matches. As per the records, Vaughan Brown Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 36*, Vaughan Brown batting AVG score is 25.50 and the balls faced in test matches are 164. Well coming to the Vaughan Brown Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 31.09 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Vaughan Brown in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Vaughan Brown in ODI, he has been part of 3 matches and has scored 44 runs followed by 3 innings, 32 highest score. The highest strike rate by Vaughan Brown in ODI is 51.76, and the number of balls faced by Vaughan Brown in ODI matches is 85.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Vaughan Brown in First Class game. Number of Matches - 83, Innings - 136, NotOut - 17, Runs - 3485, HS - 161*, SR - , 100s - 6, 50s - 19

Vaughan Brown as a Bowler

Vaughan Brown is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Vaughan Brown bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 2 Test Matches, 3 ODI matches