Upul Tharanga

Name: Upul Tharanga
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: WU Tharanga
Role: Wicketkeeper
Born: 02-February-1985
Batting Style: Left hand Bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 31 58 3 1754 165 31.89 3212 54.60 3 8
ODI 235 223 17 6951 174 33.74 9155 75.92 15 37
T20I 26 26 1 407 47 16.28 330 123.33 0 0
T20 125 124 8 3384 124 29.17 2648 127.79 2 19
List A 388 371 24 12213 174 35.19 15626 78.15 28 69
First Class 155 261 13 9637 265 38.85 0 24 39

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 31 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 235 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 26 0 0 0 0 0
T20 125 0 0 0 0 0
List A 388 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 155 0 3 4 0 1.33 0 0

Who is Upul Tharanga?

The former Cricket Player Upul Tharanga is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called WU Tharanga. Coming to Upul Tharanga role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Upul Tharanga was born on 02-February-1985.

Upul Tharanga Information

Talking about Upul Tharanga, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Upul Tharanga proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Upul Tharanga Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Upul Tharanga has been part of 31 test matches, and also he has been part of 235 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Upul Tharanga is 58 and he has scored 1754 runs in test matches. As per the records, Upul Tharanga Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 165, Upul Tharanga batting AVG score is 31.89 and the balls faced in test matches are 3212. Well coming to the Upul Tharanga Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 54.60 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Upul Tharanga in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Upul Tharanga in ODI, he has been part of 235 matches and has scored 6951 runs followed by 223 innings, 174 highest score. How is the NO for Upul Tharanga in ODI matches? In ODI matches Upul Tharanga Not Out stands as 17. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Upul Tharanga in ODI is 75.92, and the number of balls faced by Upul Tharanga in ODI matches is 9155.

Upul Tharanga and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Upul Tharanga T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Upul Tharanga. in T20 international matches is recorded as 26, and the number of innings is 26 He scored 407 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Upul Tharanga in T20I is 47

Upul Tharanga Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Upul Tharanga's overall history in T20. In 125 T20 matches, we were able to see Upul Tharanga, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 3384 runs, and his average score per innings is 29.17. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Upul Tharanga in First Class game. Number of Matches - 155, Innings - 261, NotOut - 13, Runs - 9637, HS - 265, SR - , 100s - 24, 50s - 39

Upul Tharanga as a Bowler

Upul Tharanga is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Upul Tharanga bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 31 Test Matches, 235 ODI matches, 125 T20 matches and 26 T20I matches.