Udara Jayasundera

Name: Udara Jayasundera
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: MDUS Jayasundera
Role: Batsman
Born: 03-January-1991
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 2 4 0 30 26 7.50 77 38.96 0 0
T20 41 38 4 703 81* 20.67 648 108.48 0 3
List A 46 46 1 1287 148 28.60 1747 73.66 2 7
First Class 88 158 7 6184 318 40.95 10384 59.55 15 34

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 2 2 7 45 0 6.42 0 0
T20 41 12 30.5 246 16 4/16 15.37 7.97 11.5 1 0
List A 46 34 146.2 750 33 6/37 22.72 5.12 26.6 1 1
First Class 88 70 240.5 1172 26 3/30 45.07 4.86 55.5 0 0

Who is Udara Jayasundera?

The former Cricket Player Udara Jayasundera is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called MDUS Jayasundera. Coming to Udara Jayasundera role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Udara Jayasundera was born on 03-January-1991.

Udara Jayasundera Information

Talking about Udara Jayasundera, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Udara Jayasundera proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Udara Jayasundera Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Udara Jayasundera has been part of 2 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Udara Jayasundera is 4 and he has scored 30 runs in test matches. As per the records, Udara Jayasundera Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 26, Udara Jayasundera batting AVG score is 7.50 and the balls faced in test matches are 77. Well coming to the Udara Jayasundera Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 38.96 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Udara Jayasundera Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Udara Jayasundera's overall history in T20. In 41 T20 matches, we were able to see Udara Jayasundera, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 703 runs, and his average score per innings is 20.67. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Udara Jayasundera in First Class game. Number of Matches - 88, Innings - 158, NotOut - 7, Runs - 6184, HS - 318, BF - 10384, SR - 59.55, 100s - 15, 50s - 34

Udara Jayasundera as a Bowler

Udara Jayasundera is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Udara Jayasundera bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 2 Test Matches, 41 T20 matches