Tony Wright

Name: Tony Wright
Nationality: England
Other Name: AJ Wright
Role: Batsman
Born: 27-June-1962
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 284 269 22 7126 177 28.85 0 5 45
First Class 287 504 38 13440 193 28.84 0 18 67

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 284 0 4.2 22 0 5.07 0 0
First Class 287 0 12.2 68 1 1/16 68.00 5.51 74.0 0 0

Who is Tony Wright?

The former Cricket Player Tony Wright is a brilliant player from England. He is also called AJ Wright. Coming to Tony Wright role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Tony Wright was born on 27-June-1962.

Tony Wright Information

Talking about Tony Wright, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Tony Wright proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Tony Wright in First Class game. Number of Matches - 287, Innings - 504, NotOut - 38, Runs - 13440, HS - 193, SR - , 100s - 18, 50s - 67

Tony Wright as a Bowler

Tony Wright is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Tony Wright bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.