Tony Pigott

Name: Tony Pigott
Nationality: England
Other Name: ACS Pigott
Role: Batsman
Born: 04-June-1958
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 1 2 1 12 8* 12.00 36 33.33 0 0
List A 270 162 58 1727 53 16.60 0 0 2
First Class 260 317 66 4841 104* 19.28 0 1 20

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 1 1 17 75 2 2/75 37.50 4.41 51.0 0 0
List A 270 0 2041.1 9198 377 5/24 24.39 4.50 32.4 5 3
First Class 260 0 6342.1 20831 672 7/74 30.99 3.28 56.6 0 26

Who is Tony Pigott?

The former Cricket Player Tony Pigott is a brilliant player from England. He is also called ACS Pigott. Coming to Tony Pigott role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Tony Pigott was born on 04-June-1958.

Tony Pigott Information

Talking about Tony Pigott, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Tony Pigott proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Tony Pigott Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Tony Pigott has been part of 1 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Tony Pigott is 2 and he has scored 12 runs in test matches. As per the records, Tony Pigott Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 8*, Tony Pigott batting AVG score is 12.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 36. Well coming to the Tony Pigott Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 33.33 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Tony Pigott in First Class game. Number of Matches - 260, Innings - 317, NotOut - 66, Runs - 4841, HS - 104*, SR - , 100s - 1, 50s - 20

Tony Pigott as a Bowler

Tony Pigott is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Tony Pigott bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 1 Test Matches