Tom Poynton

Name: Tom Poynton
Nationality: England
Other Name: T Poynton
Role: Batsman
Born: 25-November-1989
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 39 28 10 275 37* 15.27 242 113.63 0 0
List A 31 19 4 173 40 11.53 193 89.63 0 0
First Class 47 70 8 1155 106 18.62 2866 40.30 1 6

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 39 0 0 0 0 0
List A 31 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 47 1 8 96 2 2/96 48.00 12.00 24.0 0 0

Who is Tom Poynton?

The former Cricket Player Tom Poynton is a brilliant player from England. He is also called T Poynton. Coming to Tom Poynton role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Tom Poynton was born on 25-November-1989.

Tom Poynton Information

Talking about Tom Poynton, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Tom Poynton proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Tom Poynton Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Tom Poynton's overall history in T20. In 39 T20 matches, we were able to see Tom Poynton, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 275 runs, and his average score per innings is 15.27.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Tom Poynton in First Class game. Number of Matches - 47, Innings - 70, NotOut - 8, Runs - 1155, HS - 106, BF - 2866, SR - 40.30, 100s - 1, 50s - 6

Tom Poynton as a Bowler

Tom Poynton is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Tom Poynton bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 39 T20 matches