Tom Blundell

Name: Tom Blundell
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: TA Blundell
Role: Wicketkeeper
Born: 01-September-1990
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 10 16 2 538 121 38.42 1131 47.56 2 2
ODI 2 2 0 31 22 15.50 35 88.57 0 0
T20I 3 2 1 17 14 17.00 21 80.95 0 0
T20 50 44 4 1005 79 25.12 789 127.37 0 8
List A 47 40 1 944 97 24.20 1179 80.06 0 4
First Class 67 113 14 3539 153 35.74 6453 54.84 8 16

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 10 1 3 13 0 4.33 0 0
ODI 2 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 3 0 0 0 0 0
T20 50 1 0.1 4 0 24.00 0 0
List A 47 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 67 5 16 65 1 1/15 65.00 4.06 96.0 0 0

Who is Tom Blundell?

The former Cricket Player Tom Blundell is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called TA Blundell. Coming to Tom Blundell role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Tom Blundell was born on 01-September-1990.

Tom Blundell Information

Talking about Tom Blundell, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Tom Blundell proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Tom Blundell Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Tom Blundell has been part of 10 test matches, and also he has been part of 2 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Tom Blundell is 16 and he has scored 538 runs in test matches. As per the records, Tom Blundell Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 121, Tom Blundell batting AVG score is 38.42 and the balls faced in test matches are 1131. Well coming to the Tom Blundell Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 47.56 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Tom Blundell in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Tom Blundell in ODI, he has been part of 2 matches and has scored 31 runs followed by 2 innings, 22 highest score. The highest strike rate by Tom Blundell in ODI is 88.57, and the number of balls faced by Tom Blundell in ODI matches is 35.

Tom Blundell and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Tom Blundell T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Tom Blundell. in T20 international matches is recorded as 3, and the number of innings is 2 He scored 17 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Tom Blundell in T20I is 14

Tom Blundell Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Tom Blundell's overall history in T20. In 50 T20 matches, we were able to see Tom Blundell, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1005 runs, and his average score per innings is 25.12. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Tom Blundell in First Class game. Number of Matches - 67, Innings - 113, NotOut - 14, Runs - 3539, HS - 153, BF - 6453, SR - 54.84, 100s - 8, 50s - 16

Tom Blundell as a Bowler

Tom Blundell is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Tom Blundell bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 10 Test Matches, 2 ODI matches, 50 T20 matches and 3 T20I matches.