Todd Astle

Name: Todd Astle
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: TD Astle
Role: All Rounder
Born: 24-September-1986
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Leg Spin

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 5 6 1 98 35 19.60 257 38.13 0 0
ODI 9 5 2 79 49 26.33 77 102.59 0 0
T20I 3 2 0 4 3 2.00 10 40.00 0 0
T20 72 38 17 350 37* 16.66 321 109.03 0 0
List A 90 70 14 1852 83 33.07 2036 90.96 0 15
First Class 119 190 22 4345 195 25.86 8545 50.84 2 22

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 5 8 111.1 368 7 3/39 52.57 3.31 95.2 0 0
ODI 9 8 45 246 10 3/33 24.60 5.46 27.0 0 0
T20I 3 3 8 69 3 3/28 23.00 8.62 16.0 0 0
T20 72 65 211 1485 52 3/18 28.55 7.03 24.3 0 0
List A 90 83 637.5 3338 91 4/22 36.68 5.23 42.0 2 0
First Class 119 195 3167.3 10746 334 8/148 32.17 3.39 56.9 11 13

Who is Todd Astle?

The former Cricket Player Todd Astle is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called TD Astle. Coming to Todd Astle role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Todd Astle was born on 24-September-1986.

Todd Astle Information

Talking about Todd Astle, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Todd Astle proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Todd Astle Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Todd Astle has been part of 5 test matches, and also he has been part of 9 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Todd Astle is 6 and he has scored 98 runs in test matches. As per the records, Todd Astle Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 35, Todd Astle batting AVG score is 19.60 and the balls faced in test matches are 257. Well coming to the Todd Astle Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 38.13 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Todd Astle in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Todd Astle in ODI, he has been part of 9 matches and has scored 79 runs followed by 5 innings, 49 highest score. How is the NO for Todd Astle in ODI matches? In ODI matches Todd Astle Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Todd Astle in ODI is 102.59, and the number of balls faced by Todd Astle in ODI matches is 77.

Todd Astle and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Todd Astle T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Todd Astle. in T20 international matches is recorded as 3, and the number of innings is 2 He scored 4 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Todd Astle in T20I is 3

Todd Astle Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Todd Astle's overall history in T20. In 72 T20 matches, we were able to see Todd Astle, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 350 runs, and his average score per innings is 16.66.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Todd Astle in First Class game. Number of Matches - 119, Innings - 190, NotOut - 22, Runs - 4345, HS - 195, BF - 8545, SR - 50.84, 100s - 2, 50s - 22

Todd Astle as a Bowler

Todd Astle is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Todd Astle bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 5 Test Matches, 9 ODI matches, 72 T20 matches and 3 T20I matches.