Tobias Verwey

Name: Tobias Verwey
Nationality: Namibia
Other Name: T Verwey
Role: Batsman
Born: 02-November-1981
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 17 13 5 173 33* 21.62 142 121.83 0 0
List A 26 20 5 251 42 16.73 249 100.80 0 0
First Class 31 50 8 900 114 21.42 1417 63.51 1 3

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 17 11 26 194 9 3/32 21.55 7.46 17.3 0 0
List A 26 9 37 220 8 3/49 27.50 5.94 27.7 0 0
First Class 31 0 182.3 742 15 5/46 49.46 4.06 73.0 0 1

Who is Tobias Verwey?

The former Cricket Player Tobias Verwey is a brilliant player from Namibia. He is also called T Verwey. Coming to Tobias Verwey role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Tobias Verwey was born on 02-November-1981.

Tobias Verwey Information

Talking about Tobias Verwey, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Namibia record a victory against the opponent team. Tobias Verwey proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Tobias Verwey Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Tobias Verwey's overall history in T20. In 17 T20 matches, we were able to see Tobias Verwey, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 173 runs, and his average score per innings is 21.62.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Tobias Verwey in First Class game. Number of Matches - 31, Innings - 50, NotOut - 8, Runs - 900, HS - 114, BF - 1417, SR - 63.51, 100s - 1, 50s - 3

Tobias Verwey as a Bowler

Tobias Verwey is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Tobias Verwey bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 17 T20 matches