Tim Southee

Name: Tim Southee
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: TG Southee
Role: Bowler
Born: 11-December-1988
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Medium Fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 77 109 11 1690 77 17.24 1974 85.61 0 5
ODI 143 86 32 679 55 12.57 696 97.55 0 1
T20I 81 35 13 249 39 11.31 174 143.10 0 0
T20 199 98 32 814 74 12.33 550 148.00 0 2
List A 157 97 33 833 66 13.01 827 100.72 0 2
First Class 117 157 16 2501 156 17.73 2970 84.20 1 7

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 77 144 2897.5 8670 302 7/64 28.70 2.99 57.5 17 11
ODI 143 141 1199.1 6558 190 7/33 34.51 5.46 37.8 4 3
T20I 81 79 291 2456 94 5/18 26.12 8.43 18.5 1 1
T20 199 195 712.5 5936 219 6/16 27.10 8.32 19.5 1 2
List A 157 155 1320.2 7205 209 7/33 34.47 5.45 37.9 4 3
First Class 117 214 4098.5 12200 460 8/27 26.52 2.97 53.4 23 21

Who is Tim Southee?

The former Cricket Player Tim Southee is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called TG Southee. Coming to Tim Southee role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Tim Southee was born on 11-December-1988.

Tim Southee Information

Talking about Tim Southee, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Tim Southee proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Tim Southee Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Tim Southee has been part of 77 test matches, and also he has been part of 143 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Tim Southee is 109 and he has scored 1690 runs in test matches. As per the records, Tim Southee Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 77, Tim Southee batting AVG score is 17.24 and the balls faced in test matches are 1974. Well coming to the Tim Southee Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 85.61 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Tim Southee in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Tim Southee in ODI, he has been part of 143 matches and has scored 679 runs followed by 86 innings, 55 highest score. How is the NO for Tim Southee in ODI matches? In ODI matches Tim Southee Not Out stands as 32. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Tim Southee in ODI is 97.55, and the number of balls faced by Tim Southee in ODI matches is 696.

Tim Southee and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Tim Southee T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Tim Southee. in T20 international matches is recorded as 81, and the number of innings is 35 He scored 249 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Tim Southee in T20I is 39

Tim Southee Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Tim Southee's overall history in T20. In 199 T20 matches, we were able to see Tim Southee, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 814 runs, and his average score per innings is 12.33. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Tim Southee in First Class game. Number of Matches - 117, Innings - 157, NotOut - 16, Runs - 2501, HS - 156, BF - 2970, SR - 84.20, 100s - 1, 50s - 7

Tim Southee as a Bowler

Tim Southee is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Tim Southee bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 77 Test Matches, 143 ODI matches, 199 T20 matches and 81 T20I matches.