Tim Murtagh

Name: Tim Murtagh
Nationality: Ireland
Other Name: TJ Murtagh
Role: Bowler
Born: 02-August-1981
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 6 2 109 54* 27.25 132 82.57 0 1
ODI 58 36 12 188 23* 7.83 298 63.08 0 0
T20I 14 5 3 26 12* 13.00 25 104.00 0 0
T20 106 38 14 227 40* 9.45 213 106.57 0 0
List A 211 127 45 820 35* 10.00 0 0 0
First Class 236 313 90 4197 74* 18.82 0 0 11

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 6 95 213 13 5/13 16.38 2.24 43.8 1 1
ODI 58 57 503.2 2290 74 5/21 30.94 4.54 40.8 4 1
T20I 14 14 44.4 324 13 3/23 24.92 7.25 20.6 0 0
T20 106 105 345.4 2828 112 6/24 25.25 8.18 18.5 1 1
List A 211 0 1628.4 8133 275 5/21 29.57 4.99 35.5 8 1
First Class 236 0 6906 20836 841 7/82 24.77 3.01 49.2 0 37

Who is Tim Murtagh?

The former Cricket Player Tim Murtagh is a brilliant player from Ireland. He is also called TJ Murtagh. Coming to Tim Murtagh role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Tim Murtagh was born on 02-August-1981.

Tim Murtagh Information

Talking about Tim Murtagh, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Ireland record a victory against the opponent team. Tim Murtagh proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Tim Murtagh Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Tim Murtagh has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 58 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Tim Murtagh is 6 and he has scored 109 runs in test matches. As per the records, Tim Murtagh Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 54*, Tim Murtagh batting AVG score is 27.25 and the balls faced in test matches are 132. Well coming to the Tim Murtagh Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 82.57 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Tim Murtagh in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Tim Murtagh in ODI, he has been part of 58 matches and has scored 188 runs followed by 36 innings, 23* highest score. How is the NO for Tim Murtagh in ODI matches? In ODI matches Tim Murtagh Not Out stands as 12. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Tim Murtagh in ODI is 63.08, and the number of balls faced by Tim Murtagh in ODI matches is 298.

Tim Murtagh and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Tim Murtagh T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Tim Murtagh. in T20 international matches is recorded as 14, and the number of innings is 5 He scored 26 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Tim Murtagh in T20I is 12*

Tim Murtagh Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Tim Murtagh's overall history in T20. In 106 T20 matches, we were able to see Tim Murtagh, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 227 runs, and his average score per innings is 9.45.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Tim Murtagh in First Class game. Number of Matches - 236, Innings - 313, NotOut - 90, Runs - 4197, HS - 74*, SR - , 50s - 11

Tim Murtagh as a Bowler

Tim Murtagh is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Tim Murtagh bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 58 ODI matches, 106 T20 matches and 14 T20I matches.