Tim May

Name: Tim May
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: TBA May
Role: Batsman
Born: 26-January-1962
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 24 28 12 225 42* 14.06 873 25.77 0 0
ODI 47 12 8 39 15 9.75 52 75.00 0 0
List A 83 28 13 232 34* 15.46 0 0 0
First Class 142 172 47 1872 128 14.97 0 1 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 24 45 1096.1 2606 75 5/9 34.74 2.37 87.6 3 3
ODI 47 46 417.2 1772 39 3/19 45.43 4.24 64.2 0 0
List A 83 0 747 3030 82 4/9 36.95 4.05 54.6 2 0
First Class 142 0 5944.4 15721 439 7/93 35.81 2.64 81.2 0 19

Who is Tim May?

The former Cricket Player Tim May is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called TBA May. Coming to Tim May role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Tim May was born on 26-January-1962.

Tim May Information

Talking about Tim May, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. Tim May proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Tim May Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Tim May has been part of 24 test matches, and also he has been part of 47 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Tim May is 28 and he has scored 225 runs in test matches. As per the records, Tim May Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 42*, Tim May batting AVG score is 14.06 and the balls faced in test matches are 873. Well coming to the Tim May Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 25.77 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Tim May in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Tim May in ODI, he has been part of 47 matches and has scored 39 runs followed by 12 innings, 15 highest score. How is the NO for Tim May in ODI matches? In ODI matches Tim May Not Out stands as 8. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Tim May in ODI is 75.00, and the number of balls faced by Tim May in ODI matches is 52.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Tim May in First Class game. Number of Matches - 142, Innings - 172, NotOut - 47, Runs - 1872, HS - 128, SR - , 100s - 1, 50s - 1

Tim May as a Bowler

Tim May is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Tim May bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 24 Test Matches, 47 ODI matches