Tillakaratne Dilshan

Name: Tillakaratne Dilshan
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: TM Dilshan
Role: All Rounder
Born: 14-October-1976
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 87 145 11 5492 193 40.98 8379 65.54 16 23
ODI 330 303 41 10290 161 39.27 11933 86.23 22 47
T20I 80 79 12 1889 104 28.19 1567 120.54 1 13
T20 221 217 25 5193 104 27.04 4228 122.82 1 34
List A 449 416 54 14314 188 39.54 0 30 71
First Class 233 384 24 13979 200 38.83 0 38 59

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 87 76 564.1 1711 39 4/10 43.87 3.03 86.7 1 0
ODI 330 204 980 4778 106 4/4 45.07 4.87 55.4 3 0
T20I 80 25 43 313 9 2/4 34.77 7.27 28.6 0 0
T20 221 116 260.4 1892 64 3/16 29.56 7.25 24.4 0 0
List A 449 0 1311.5 6303 152 4/4 41.46 4.80 51.7 4 0
First Class 233 0 1083.3 3255 90 5/49 36.16 3.00 72.2 0 1

Who is Tillakaratne Dilshan?

The former Cricket Player Tillakaratne Dilshan is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called TM Dilshan. Coming to Tillakaratne Dilshan role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Tillakaratne Dilshan was born on 14-October-1976.

Tillakaratne Dilshan Information

Talking about Tillakaratne Dilshan, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Tillakaratne Dilshan proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Tillakaratne Dilshan Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Tillakaratne Dilshan has been part of 87 test matches, and also he has been part of 330 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Tillakaratne Dilshan is 145 and he has scored 5492 runs in test matches. As per the records, Tillakaratne Dilshan Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 193, Tillakaratne Dilshan batting AVG score is 40.98 and the balls faced in test matches are 8379. Well coming to the Tillakaratne Dilshan Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 65.54 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Tillakaratne Dilshan in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Tillakaratne Dilshan in ODI, he has been part of 330 matches and has scored 10290 runs followed by 303 innings, 161 highest score. How is the NO for Tillakaratne Dilshan in ODI matches? In ODI matches Tillakaratne Dilshan Not Out stands as 41. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Tillakaratne Dilshan in ODI is 86.23, and the number of balls faced by Tillakaratne Dilshan in ODI matches is 11933.

Tillakaratne Dilshan and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Tillakaratne Dilshan T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Tillakaratne Dilshan. in T20 international matches is recorded as 80, and the number of innings is 79 He scored 1889 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Tillakaratne Dilshan in T20I is 104, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 13.

Tillakaratne Dilshan Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Tillakaratne Dilshan's overall history in T20. In 221 T20 matches, we were able to see Tillakaratne Dilshan, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 5193 runs, and his average score per innings is 27.04. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Tillakaratne Dilshan in First Class game. Number of Matches - 233, Innings - 384, NotOut - 24, Runs - 13979, HS - 200, SR - , 100s - 38, 50s - 59

Tillakaratne Dilshan as a Bowler

Tillakaratne Dilshan is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Tillakaratne Dilshan bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 87 Test Matches, 330 ODI matches, 221 T20 matches and 80 T20I matches.