Thushara Fernando

Name: Thushara Fernando
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: WST Fernando
Role: Batsman
Born: 18-September-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 9 9 0 42 16 4.66 115 36.52 0 0
First Class 8 14 1 216 43 16.61 395 54.68 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 9 6 30 131 4 3/26 32.75 4.36 45.0 0 0
First Class 8 0 10 24 0 2.40 0 0

Who is Thushara Fernando?

The former Cricket Player Thushara Fernando is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called WST Fernando. Coming to Thushara Fernando role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Thushara Fernando was born on 18-September-1982.

Thushara Fernando Information

Talking about Thushara Fernando, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Thushara Fernando proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Thushara Fernando in First Class game. Number of Matches - 8, Innings - 14, NotOut - 1, Runs - 216, HS - 43, BF - 395, SR - 54.68

Thushara Fernando as a Bowler

Thushara Fernando is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Thushara Fernando bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.