Thisara Perera

Name: Thisara Perera
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: T Perera
Role: All Rounder
Born: 03-April-1989
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Medium Fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 6 10 0 203 75 20.30 278 73.02 0 1
ODI 165 132 16 2335 140 20.12 2082 112.15 1 10
T20I 84 74 22 1204 61 23.15 794 151.63 0 3
T20 290 244 68 3699 97 21.01 2466 150.00 0 9
List A 244 196 31 3661 140 22.18 3293 111.17 2 14
First Class 33 52 6 1409 113 30.63 1633 86.28 1 8

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 6 8 159 653 11 4/63 59.36 4.10 86.7 1 0
ODI 165 156 978.2 5713 174 6/44 32.83 5.83 33.7 5 4
T20I 84 67 183.4 1717 51 3/24 33.66 9.34 21.6 0 0
T20 290 260 746 6433 243 5/26 26.47 8.62 18.4 1 2
List A 244 231 1474.1 8573 281 6/44 30.50 5.81 31.4 11 7
First Class 33 52 598.2 2299 56 5/69 41.05 3.84 64.1 2 1

Who is Thisara Perera?

The former Cricket Player Thisara Perera is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called T Perera. Coming to Thisara Perera role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Thisara Perera was born on 03-April-1989.

Thisara Perera Information

Talking about Thisara Perera, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Thisara Perera proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Thisara Perera Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Thisara Perera has been part of 6 test matches, and also he has been part of 165 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Thisara Perera is 10 and he has scored 203 runs in test matches. As per the records, Thisara Perera Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 75, Thisara Perera batting AVG score is 20.30 and the balls faced in test matches are 278. Well coming to the Thisara Perera Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 73.02 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Thisara Perera in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Thisara Perera in ODI, he has been part of 165 matches and has scored 2335 runs followed by 132 innings, 140 highest score. How is the NO for Thisara Perera in ODI matches? In ODI matches Thisara Perera Not Out stands as 16. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Thisara Perera in ODI is 112.15, and the number of balls faced by Thisara Perera in ODI matches is 2082.

Thisara Perera and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Thisara Perera T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Thisara Perera. in T20 international matches is recorded as 84, and the number of innings is 74 He scored 1204 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Thisara Perera in T20I is 61, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 3.

Thisara Perera Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Thisara Perera's overall history in T20. In 290 T20 matches, we were able to see Thisara Perera, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 3699 runs, and his average score per innings is 21.01. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Thisara Perera in First Class game. Number of Matches - 33, Innings - 52, NotOut - 6, Runs - 1409, HS - 113, BF - 1633, SR - 86.28, 100s - 1, 50s - 8

Thisara Perera as a Bowler

Thisara Perera is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Thisara Perera bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 6 Test Matches, 165 ODI matches, 290 T20 matches and 84 T20I matches.