Thinus Fourie

Name: Thinus Fourie
Nationality: Ireland
Other Name: MJ Fourie
Role: Bowler
Born: 23-July-1979
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 7 5 3 42 19* 21.00 51 82.35 0 0
T20 1 1 0 1 1 1.00 6 16.66 0 0
List A 17 13 5 132 30 16.50 208 63.46 0 0
First Class 3 2 1 6 6* 6.00 13 46.15 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 7 5 29.5 128 1 1/33 128.00 4.29 179.0 0 0
T20 1 1 3 16 1 1/16 16.00 5.33 18.0 0 0
List A 17 15 108.5 479 12 3/41 39.91 4.40 54.4 0 0
First Class 3 6 55 197 6 3/31 32.83 3.58 55.0 0 0

Who is Thinus Fourie?

The former Cricket Player Thinus Fourie is a brilliant player from Ireland. He is also called MJ Fourie. Coming to Thinus Fourie role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Thinus Fourie was born on 23-July-1979.

Thinus Fourie Information

Talking about Thinus Fourie, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Ireland record a victory against the opponent team. Thinus Fourie proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Thinus Fourie in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Thinus Fourie in ODI, he has been part of 7 matches and has scored 42 runs followed by 5 innings, 19* highest score. How is the NO for Thinus Fourie in ODI matches? In ODI matches Thinus Fourie Not Out stands as 3. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Thinus Fourie in ODI is 82.35, and the number of balls faced by Thinus Fourie in ODI matches is 51.

Thinus Fourie Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Thinus Fourie's overall history in T20. In 1 T20 matches, we were able to see Thinus Fourie, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1 runs, and his average score per innings is 1.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Thinus Fourie in First Class game. Number of Matches - 3, Innings - 2, NotOut - 1, Runs - 6, HS - 6*, BF - 13, SR - 46.15

Thinus Fourie as a Bowler

Thinus Fourie is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Thinus Fourie bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 7 ODI matches, 1 T20 matches