Thilan Thushara

Name: Thilan Thushara
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: T Thushara
Role: Bowler
Born: 01-March-1981
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Left Arm Fast Medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 10 14 3 94 15* 8.54 201 46.76 0 0
ODI 38 27 6 392 54* 18.66 424 92.45 0 1
T20I 6 2 0 4 3 2.00 8 50.00 0 0
T20 53 32 10 233 48 10.59 209 111.48 0 0
List A 161 112 22 1432 75* 15.91 0 0 3
First Class 137 203 20 2928 103* 16.00 0 1 11

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 10 18 278 1040 28 5/83 37.14 3.74 59.5 1 1
ODI 38 38 279.2 1393 50 5/47 27.86 4.98 33.5 0 1
T20I 6 6 22 179 7 2/37 25.57 8.13 18.8 0 0
T20 53 53 184.3 1370 71 3/8 19.29 7.42 15.5 0 0
List A 161 0 1059.2 5208 183 6/28 28.45 4.91 34.7 1 4
First Class 137 0 2740.1 9961 324 6/50 30.74 3.63 50.7 0 8

Who is Thilan Thushara?

The former Cricket Player Thilan Thushara is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called T Thushara. Coming to Thilan Thushara role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Thilan Thushara was born on 01-March-1981.

Thilan Thushara Information

Talking about Thilan Thushara, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Thilan Thushara proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Thilan Thushara Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Thilan Thushara has been part of 10 test matches, and also he has been part of 38 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Thilan Thushara is 14 and he has scored 94 runs in test matches. As per the records, Thilan Thushara Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 15*, Thilan Thushara batting AVG score is 8.54 and the balls faced in test matches are 201. Well coming to the Thilan Thushara Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 46.76 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Thilan Thushara in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Thilan Thushara in ODI, he has been part of 38 matches and has scored 392 runs followed by 27 innings, 54* highest score. How is the NO for Thilan Thushara in ODI matches? In ODI matches Thilan Thushara Not Out stands as 6. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Thilan Thushara in ODI is 92.45, and the number of balls faced by Thilan Thushara in ODI matches is 424.

Thilan Thushara and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Thilan Thushara T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Thilan Thushara. in T20 international matches is recorded as 6, and the number of innings is 2 He scored 4 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Thilan Thushara in T20I is 3

Thilan Thushara Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Thilan Thushara's overall history in T20. In 53 T20 matches, we were able to see Thilan Thushara, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 233 runs, and his average score per innings is 10.59.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Thilan Thushara in First Class game. Number of Matches - 137, Innings - 203, NotOut - 20, Runs - 2928, HS - 103*, SR - , 100s - 1, 50s - 11

Thilan Thushara as a Bowler

Thilan Thushara is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Thilan Thushara bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 10 Test Matches, 38 ODI matches, 53 T20 matches and 6 T20I matches.