Theunis de Bruyn

Name: Theunis de Bruyn
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: TB de Bruyn
Role: Batsman
Born: 08-October-1992
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Medium Fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 12 23 1 428 101 19.45 913 46.87 1 0
T20I 2 2 0 26 19 13.00 16 162.50 0 0
T20 66 64 9 1702 100 30.94 1304 130.52 1 10
List A 50 47 5 1701 183 40.50 1958 86.87 4 8
First Class 73 124 9 4886 202* 42.48 7713 63.34 14 20

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 12 4 17 74 0 4.35 0 0
T20I 2 0 0 0 0 0
T20 66 6 11 94 1 1/28 94.00 8.54 66.0 0 0
List A 50 5 27 131 3 2/37 43.66 4.85 54.0 0 0
First Class 73 24 131 445 11 2/24 40.45 3.39 71.4 0 0

Who is Theunis de Bruyn?

The former Cricket Player Theunis de Bruyn is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called TB de Bruyn. Coming to Theunis de Bruyn role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Theunis de Bruyn was born on 08-October-1992.

Theunis de Bruyn Information

Talking about Theunis de Bruyn, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Theunis de Bruyn proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Theunis de Bruyn Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Theunis de Bruyn has been part of 12 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Theunis de Bruyn is 23 and he has scored 428 runs in test matches. As per the records, Theunis de Bruyn Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 101, Theunis de Bruyn batting AVG score is 19.45 and the balls faced in test matches are 913. Well coming to the Theunis de Bruyn Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 46.87 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Theunis de Bruyn and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Theunis de Bruyn T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Theunis de Bruyn. in T20 international matches is recorded as 2, and the number of innings is 2 He scored 26 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Theunis de Bruyn in T20I is 19

Theunis de Bruyn Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Theunis de Bruyn's overall history in T20. In 66 T20 matches, we were able to see Theunis de Bruyn, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1702 runs, and his average score per innings is 30.94. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Theunis de Bruyn in First Class game. Number of Matches - 73, Innings - 124, NotOut - 9, Runs - 4886, HS - 202*, BF - 7713, SR - 63.34, 100s - 14, 50s - 20

Theunis de Bruyn as a Bowler

Theunis de Bruyn is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Theunis de Bruyn bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 12 Test Matches, 66 T20 matches and 2 T20I matches.