Tharindu Weerasinghe

Name: Tharindu Weerasinghe
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: TAN Weerasinghe
Role: All Rounder
Born: 29-April-1983
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 8 8 1 70 29 10.00 79 88.60 0 0
List A 41 33 2 553 108* 17.83 1019 54.26 1 1
First Class 44 65 9 1429 87 25.51 3186 44.85 0 10

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 8 4 12 85 3 2/20 28.33 7.08 24.0 0 0
List A 41 0 129 569 19 4/31 29.94 4.41 40.7 1 0
First Class 44 0 487.3 1564 44 4/74 35.54 3.20 66.4 1 0

Who is Tharindu Weerasinghe?

The former Cricket Player Tharindu Weerasinghe is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called TAN Weerasinghe. Coming to Tharindu Weerasinghe role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Tharindu Weerasinghe was born on 29-April-1983.

Tharindu Weerasinghe Information

Talking about Tharindu Weerasinghe, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Tharindu Weerasinghe proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Tharindu Weerasinghe Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Tharindu Weerasinghe's overall history in T20. In 8 T20 matches, we were able to see Tharindu Weerasinghe, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 70 runs, and his average score per innings is 10.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Tharindu Weerasinghe in First Class game. Number of Matches - 44, Innings - 65, NotOut - 9, Runs - 1429, HS - 87, BF - 3186, SR - 44.85, 50s - 10

Tharindu Weerasinghe as a Bowler

Tharindu Weerasinghe is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Tharindu Weerasinghe bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 8 T20 matches