Tharindu Attanayake

Name: Tharindu Attanayake
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: TP Attanayake
Role: Batsman
Born: 29-May-1986
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 11 9 1 170 62 21.25 220 77.27 0 1
First Class 28 45 2 1057 113 24.58 1920 55.05 1 5

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 11 1 1 8 0 8.00 0 0
First Class 28 14 67 173 6 2/6 28.83 2.58 67.0 0 0

Who is Tharindu Attanayake?

The former Cricket Player Tharindu Attanayake is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called TP Attanayake. Coming to Tharindu Attanayake role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Tharindu Attanayake was born on 29-May-1986.

Tharindu Attanayake Information

Talking about Tharindu Attanayake, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Tharindu Attanayake proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Tharindu Attanayake in First Class game. Number of Matches - 28, Innings - 45, NotOut - 2, Runs - 1057, HS - 113, BF - 1920, SR - 55.05, 100s - 1, 50s - 5

Tharindu Attanayake as a Bowler

Tharindu Attanayake is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Tharindu Attanayake bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.