Tharanga Lakshitha

Name: Tharanga Lakshitha
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: ABT Lakshitha
Role: Bowler
Born: 30-April-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 27 14 4 73 28 7.30 74 98.64 0 0
List A 99 55 20 426 68 12.17 0 0 2
First Class 111 160 38 1556 87 12.75 0 0 3

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 27 25 70.3 569 31 5/16 18.35 8.07 13.6 2 1
List A 99 0 716.2 3441 143 5/17 24.06 4.80 30.0 5 3
First Class 111 0 2070.4 7565 260 7/59 29.09 3.65 47.7 0 10

Who is Tharanga Lakshitha?

The former Cricket Player Tharanga Lakshitha is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called ABT Lakshitha. Coming to Tharanga Lakshitha role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Tharanga Lakshitha was born on 30-April-1982.

Tharanga Lakshitha Information

Talking about Tharanga Lakshitha, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Tharanga Lakshitha proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Tharanga Lakshitha Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Tharanga Lakshitha's overall history in T20. In 27 T20 matches, we were able to see Tharanga Lakshitha, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 73 runs, and his average score per innings is 7.30.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Tharanga Lakshitha in First Class game. Number of Matches - 111, Innings - 160, NotOut - 38, Runs - 1556, HS - 87, SR - , 50s - 3

Tharanga Lakshitha as a Bowler

Tharanga Lakshitha is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Tharanga Lakshitha bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 27 T20 matches