Tharaka Waduge

Name: Tharaka Waduge
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: WWP Taraka
Role: Batsman
Born: 27-February-1986
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 6 6 0 147 50 24.50 129 113.95 0 1
List A 24 23 0 433 71 18.82 706 61.33 0 3
First Class 31 54 1 993 127 18.73 1563 63.53 1 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 6 1 4 18 1 1/18 18.00 4.50 24.0 0 0
List A 24 16 74 341 9 3/40 37.88 4.60 49.3 0 0
First Class 31 18 69 193 3 1/7 64.33 2.79 138.0 0 0

Who is Tharaka Waduge?

The former Cricket Player Tharaka Waduge is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called WWP Taraka. Coming to Tharaka Waduge role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Tharaka Waduge was born on 27-February-1986.

Tharaka Waduge Information

Talking about Tharaka Waduge, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Tharaka Waduge proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Tharaka Waduge Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Tharaka Waduge's overall history in T20. In 6 T20 matches, we were able to see Tharaka Waduge, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 147 runs, and his average score per innings is 24.50. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Tharaka Waduge in First Class game. Number of Matches - 31, Innings - 54, NotOut - 1, Runs - 993, HS - 127, BF - 1563, SR - 63.53, 100s - 1, 50s - 2

Tharaka Waduge as a Bowler

Tharaka Waduge is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Tharaka Waduge bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 6 T20 matches