Tendai Chatara

Name: Tendai Chatara
Nationality: Zimbabwe
Other Name: TL Chatara
Role: Bowler
Born: 28-February-1991
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 9 16 2 90 22 6.42 185 48.64 0 0
ODI 70 45 20 165 23 6.60 336 49.10 0 0
T20I 21 3 0 15 8 5.00 18 83.33 0 0
T20 58 11 3 24 8 3.00 35 68.57 0 0
List A 140 77 37 308 37* 7.70 539 57.14 0 0
First Class 53 73 19 519 46* 9.61 840 61.78 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 9 16 282.3 663 24 5/61 27.62 2.34 70.6 0 1
ODI 70 70 571.5 2905 95 4/33 30.57 5.08 36.1 1 0
T20I 21 21 75 591 25 3/20 23.64 7.88 18.0 0 0
T20 58 58 206.2 1506 64 4/29 23.53 7.29 19.3 1 0
List A 140 140 1134.2 5379 207 5/34 25.98 4.74 32.8 4 3
First Class 53 98 1500.1 4097 191 6/33 21.45 2.73 47.1 5 9

Who is Tendai Chatara?

The former Cricket Player Tendai Chatara is a brilliant player from Zimbabwe. He is also called TL Chatara. Coming to Tendai Chatara role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Tendai Chatara was born on 28-February-1991.

Tendai Chatara Information

Talking about Tendai Chatara, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Zimbabwe record a victory against the opponent team. Tendai Chatara proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Tendai Chatara Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Tendai Chatara has been part of 9 test matches, and also he has been part of 70 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Tendai Chatara is 16 and he has scored 90 runs in test matches. As per the records, Tendai Chatara Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 22, Tendai Chatara batting AVG score is 6.42 and the balls faced in test matches are 185. Well coming to the Tendai Chatara Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 48.64 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Tendai Chatara in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Tendai Chatara in ODI, he has been part of 70 matches and has scored 165 runs followed by 45 innings, 23 highest score. How is the NO for Tendai Chatara in ODI matches? In ODI matches Tendai Chatara Not Out stands as 20. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Tendai Chatara in ODI is 49.10, and the number of balls faced by Tendai Chatara in ODI matches is 336.

Tendai Chatara and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Tendai Chatara T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Tendai Chatara. in T20 international matches is recorded as 21, and the number of innings is 3 He scored 15 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Tendai Chatara in T20I is 8

Tendai Chatara Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Tendai Chatara's overall history in T20. In 58 T20 matches, we were able to see Tendai Chatara, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 24 runs, and his average score per innings is 3.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Tendai Chatara in First Class game. Number of Matches - 53, Innings - 73, NotOut - 19, Runs - 519, HS - 46*, BF - 840, SR - 61.78

Tendai Chatara as a Bowler

Tendai Chatara is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Tendai Chatara bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 9 Test Matches, 70 ODI matches, 58 T20 matches and 21 T20I matches.