Tamim Iqbal

Name: Tamim Iqbal
Nationality: Bangladesh
Other Name: T Iqbal
Role: Batsman
Born: 20-March-1989
Batting Style: Left hand Bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 61 117 1 4414 206 38.05 7817 56.46 9 27
ODI 210 208 9 7360 158 36.98 9378 78.48 13 49
T20I 78 78 5 1758 103* 24.08 1503 116.96 1 7
T20 218 217 20 6173 141* 31.33 5180 119.16 3 39
List A 257 255 12 9295 158 38.25 11423 81.37 18 58
First Class 93 172 8 7134 334* 43.50 0 16 40

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 61 5 5 20 0 4.00 0 0
ODI 210 2 1 13 0 13.00 0 0
T20I 78 0 0 0 0 0
T20 218 2 2.1 18 0 8.30 0 0
List A 257 0 2 19 0 9.50 0 0
First Class 93 0 42 193 0 4.59 0 0

Who is Tamim Iqbal?

The former Cricket Player Tamim Iqbal is a brilliant player from Bangladesh. He is also called T Iqbal. Coming to Tamim Iqbal role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Tamim Iqbal was born on 20-March-1989.

Tamim Iqbal Information

Talking about Tamim Iqbal, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Bangladesh record a victory against the opponent team. Tamim Iqbal proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Tamim Iqbal Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Tamim Iqbal has been part of 61 test matches, and also he has been part of 210 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Tamim Iqbal is 117 and he has scored 4414 runs in test matches. As per the records, Tamim Iqbal Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 206, Tamim Iqbal batting AVG score is 38.05 and the balls faced in test matches are 7817. Well coming to the Tamim Iqbal Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 56.46 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Tamim Iqbal in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Tamim Iqbal in ODI, he has been part of 210 matches and has scored 7360 runs followed by 208 innings, 158 highest score. How is the NO for Tamim Iqbal in ODI matches? In ODI matches Tamim Iqbal Not Out stands as 9. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Tamim Iqbal in ODI is 78.48, and the number of balls faced by Tamim Iqbal in ODI matches is 9378.

Tamim Iqbal and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Tamim Iqbal T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Tamim Iqbal. in T20 international matches is recorded as 78, and the number of innings is 78 He scored 1758 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Tamim Iqbal in T20I is 103*, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 7.

Tamim Iqbal Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Tamim Iqbal's overall history in T20. In 218 T20 matches, we were able to see Tamim Iqbal, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 6173 runs, and his average score per innings is 31.33. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Tamim Iqbal in First Class game. Number of Matches - 93, Innings - 172, NotOut - 8, Runs - 7134, HS - 334*, SR - , 100s - 16, 50s - 40

Tamim Iqbal as a Bowler

Tamim Iqbal is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Tamim Iqbal bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 61 Test Matches, 210 ODI matches, 218 T20 matches and 78 T20I matches.