Sylvester Clarke

Name: Sylvester Clarke
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: ST Clarke
Role: Batsman
Born: 11-December-1954
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 11 16 5 172 35* 15.63 0 0 0
ODI 10 8 2 60 20 10.00 58 103.44 0 0
List A 250 146 31 1278 45* 11.11 0 0 0
First Class 238 265 44 3269 100* 14.79 0 1 5

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 11 19 412.5 1170 42 5/126 27.85 2.83 58.9 3 1
ODI 10 10 87.2 245 13 3/22 18.84 2.80 40.3 0 0
List A 250 0 2145.2 6833 364 6/31 18.77 3.18 35.3 10 6
First Class 238 0 7260.4 18397 942 8/62 19.52 2.53 46.2 0 59

Who is Sylvester Clarke?

The former Cricket Player Sylvester Clarke is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called ST Clarke. Coming to Sylvester Clarke role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Sylvester Clarke was born on 11-December-1954.

Sylvester Clarke Information

Talking about Sylvester Clarke, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Sylvester Clarke proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sylvester Clarke Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Sylvester Clarke has been part of 11 test matches, and also he has been part of 10 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Sylvester Clarke is 16 and he has scored 172 runs in test matches. As per the records, Sylvester Clarke Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 35*, Sylvester Clarke batting AVG score is 15.63 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Sylvester Clarke Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Sylvester Clarke in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Sylvester Clarke in ODI, he has been part of 10 matches and has scored 60 runs followed by 8 innings, 20 highest score. How is the NO for Sylvester Clarke in ODI matches? In ODI matches Sylvester Clarke Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Sylvester Clarke in ODI is 103.44, and the number of balls faced by Sylvester Clarke in ODI matches is 58.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sylvester Clarke in First Class game. Number of Matches - 238, Innings - 265, NotOut - 44, Runs - 3269, HS - 100*, SR - , 100s - 1, 50s - 5

Sylvester Clarke as a Bowler

Sylvester Clarke is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sylvester Clarke bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 11 Test Matches, 10 ODI matches