Swarupam Purkayastha

Name: Swarupam Purkayastha
Nationality: India
Other Name: S Purkayastha
Role: Batsman
Born: 15-September-1989
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 26 19 2 147 27* 8.64 176 83.52 0 0
List A 26 24 3 616 163* 29.33 809 76.14 2 1
First Class 36 61 7 1383 108* 25.61 2823 48.99 1 7

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 26 18 42.3 363 15 3/17 24.20 8.54 17.0 0 0
List A 26 18 105.3 516 5 2/34 103.20 4.89 126.6 0 0
First Class 36 43 606.2 1997 67 8/29 29.80 3.29 54.2 1 6

Who is Swarupam Purkayastha?

The former Cricket Player Swarupam Purkayastha is a brilliant player from India. He is also called S Purkayastha. Coming to Swarupam Purkayastha role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Swarupam Purkayastha was born on 15-September-1989.

Swarupam Purkayastha Information

Talking about Swarupam Purkayastha, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help India record a victory against the opponent team. Swarupam Purkayastha proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Swarupam Purkayastha Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Swarupam Purkayastha's overall history in T20. In 26 T20 matches, we were able to see Swarupam Purkayastha, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 147 runs, and his average score per innings is 8.64.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Swarupam Purkayastha in First Class game. Number of Matches - 36, Innings - 61, NotOut - 7, Runs - 1383, HS - 108*, BF - 2823, SR - 48.99, 100s - 1, 50s - 7

Swarupam Purkayastha as a Bowler

Swarupam Purkayastha is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Swarupam Purkayastha bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 26 T20 matches