Suranjith Silva

Name: Suranjith Silva
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: SHSMK Silva
Role: All Rounder
Born: 04-March-1975
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 5 3 2 20 9 20.00 37 54.05 0 0
List A 66 37 11 449 58 17.26 0 0 2
First Class 127 149 28 2488 92 20.56 0 0 7

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 5 4 14 114 5 2/23 22.80 8.14 16.8 0 0
List A 66 0 391 1513 78 4/30 19.39 3.86 30.0 4 0
First Class 127 0 2944.2 9102 379 8/130 24.01 3.09 46.6 0 15

Who is Suranjith Silva?

The former Cricket Player Suranjith Silva is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called SHSMK Silva. Coming to Suranjith Silva role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Suranjith Silva was born on 04-March-1975.

Suranjith Silva Information

Talking about Suranjith Silva, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Suranjith Silva proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Suranjith Silva Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Suranjith Silva's overall history in T20. In 5 T20 matches, we were able to see Suranjith Silva, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 20 runs, and his average score per innings is 20.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Suranjith Silva in First Class game. Number of Matches - 127, Innings - 149, NotOut - 28, Runs - 2488, HS - 92, SR - , 50s - 7

Suranjith Silva as a Bowler

Suranjith Silva is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Suranjith Silva bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 5 T20 matches