Suranga Lakmal

Name: Suranga Lakmal
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: S Lakmal
Role: Bowler
Born: 10-March-1987
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Fast Medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 64 100 24 864 42 11.36 1806 47.84 0 0
ODI 86 48 22 244 26 9.38 404 60.39 0 0
T20I 11 6 3 7 5 2.33 11 63.63 0 0
T20 54 26 14 112 33 9.33 110 101.81 0 0
List A 166 90 45 421 38 9.35 653 64.47 0 0
First Class 124 161 35 1446 58 11.47 2708 53.39 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 64 113 1957.5 5918 162 5/47 36.53 3.02 72.5 7 4
ODI 86 84 646.5 3534 109 4/13 32.42 5.46 35.6 3 0
T20I 11 11 34.4 330 8 2/26 41.25 9.51 26.0 0 0
T20 54 52 176.1 1389 60 5/34 23.15 7.88 17.6 0 1
List A 166 164 1245.1 6633 233 5/31 28.46 5.32 32.0 4 3
First Class 124 217 3247.5 10781 338 6/68 31.89 3.31 57.6 18 9

Who is Suranga Lakmal?

The former Cricket Player Suranga Lakmal is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called S Lakmal. Coming to Suranga Lakmal role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Suranga Lakmal was born on 10-March-1987.

Suranga Lakmal Information

Talking about Suranga Lakmal, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Suranga Lakmal proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Suranga Lakmal Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Suranga Lakmal has been part of 64 test matches, and also he has been part of 86 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Suranga Lakmal is 100 and he has scored 864 runs in test matches. As per the records, Suranga Lakmal Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 42, Suranga Lakmal batting AVG score is 11.36 and the balls faced in test matches are 1806. Well coming to the Suranga Lakmal Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 47.84 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Suranga Lakmal in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Suranga Lakmal in ODI, he has been part of 86 matches and has scored 244 runs followed by 48 innings, 26 highest score. How is the NO for Suranga Lakmal in ODI matches? In ODI matches Suranga Lakmal Not Out stands as 22. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Suranga Lakmal in ODI is 60.39, and the number of balls faced by Suranga Lakmal in ODI matches is 404.

Suranga Lakmal and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Suranga Lakmal T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Suranga Lakmal. in T20 international matches is recorded as 11, and the number of innings is 6 He scored 7 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Suranga Lakmal in T20I is 5

Suranga Lakmal Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Suranga Lakmal's overall history in T20. In 54 T20 matches, we were able to see Suranga Lakmal, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 112 runs, and his average score per innings is 9.33.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Suranga Lakmal in First Class game. Number of Matches - 124, Innings - 161, NotOut - 35, Runs - 1446, HS - 58, BF - 2708, SR - 53.39, 50s - 1

Suranga Lakmal as a Bowler

Suranga Lakmal is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Suranga Lakmal bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 64 Test Matches, 86 ODI matches, 54 T20 matches and 11 T20I matches.