Sumudu Fernando

Name: Sumudu Fernando
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: WJGSSI Fernando
Role: All Rounder
Born: 08-February-1981
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 3 2 0 5 5 2.50 41 12.19 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 3 3 7 41 0 5.85 0 0

Who is Sumudu Fernando?

The former Cricket Player Sumudu Fernando is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called WJGSSI Fernando. Coming to Sumudu Fernando role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Sumudu Fernando was born on 08-February-1981.

Sumudu Fernando Information

Talking about Sumudu Fernando, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Sumudu Fernando proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sumudu Fernando in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Sumudu Fernando in ODI, he has been part of 3 matches and has scored 5 runs followed by 2 innings, 5 highest score. The highest strike rate by Sumudu Fernando in ODI is 12.19, and the number of balls faced by Sumudu Fernando in ODI matches is 41.

Sumudu Fernando as a Bowler

Sumudu Fernando is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sumudu Fernando bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 3 ODI matches