Sujeewa de Silva

Name: Sujeewa de Silva
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: WRS de Silva
Role: Batsman
Born: 07-October-1979
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Left-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 2 1 10 5* 10.00 38 26.31 0 0
T20 17 6 5 6 2* 6.00 0 0 0
List A 73 39 14 162 21* 6.48 0 0 0
First Class 113 143 33 935 47 8.50 0 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 6 72 209 11 4/35 19.00 2.90 39.2 1 0
T20 17 17 51.3 372 25 4/16 14.88 7.22 12.3 2 0
List A 73 0 501.3 2408 108 7/25 22.29 4.80 27.8 4 2
First Class 113 0 2192.1 8123 339 7/49 23.96 3.70 38.7 0 11

Who is Sujeewa de Silva?

The former Cricket Player Sujeewa de Silva is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called WRS de Silva. Coming to Sujeewa de Silva role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Sujeewa de Silva was born on 07-October-1979.

Sujeewa de Silva Information

Talking about Sujeewa de Silva, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Sujeewa de Silva proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sujeewa de Silva Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Sujeewa de Silva has been part of 3 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Sujeewa de Silva is 2 and he has scored 10 runs in test matches. As per the records, Sujeewa de Silva Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 5*, Sujeewa de Silva batting AVG score is 10.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 38. Well coming to the Sujeewa de Silva Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 26.31 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Sujeewa de Silva Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Sujeewa de Silva's overall history in T20. In 17 T20 matches, we were able to see Sujeewa de Silva, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 6 runs, and his average score per innings is 6.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sujeewa de Silva in First Class game. Number of Matches - 113, Innings - 143, NotOut - 33, Runs - 935, HS - 47, SR -

Sujeewa de Silva as a Bowler

Sujeewa de Silva is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sujeewa de Silva bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 17 T20 matches