Sudesh Umayanga

Name: Sudesh Umayanga
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: S Umayanga
Role: All Rounder
Born: 31-March-1987
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 10 10 1 132 33 14.66 137 96.35 0 0
List A 40 38 2 1143 104 31.75 1682 67.95 1 4
First Class 60 103 4 2650 155 26.76 5186 51.09 4 8

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 10 8 11.3 100 3 2/7 33.33 8.69 23.0 0 0
List A 40 16 68.1 264 11 3/20 24.00 3.87 37.1 0 0
First Class 60 57 327 1051 34 4/42 30.91 3.21 57.7 1 0

Who is Sudesh Umayanga?

The former Cricket Player Sudesh Umayanga is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called S Umayanga. Coming to Sudesh Umayanga role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Sudesh Umayanga was born on 31-March-1987.

Sudesh Umayanga Information

Talking about Sudesh Umayanga, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Sudesh Umayanga proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sudesh Umayanga Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Sudesh Umayanga's overall history in T20. In 10 T20 matches, we were able to see Sudesh Umayanga, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 132 runs, and his average score per innings is 14.66.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sudesh Umayanga in First Class game. Number of Matches - 60, Innings - 103, NotOut - 4, Runs - 2650, HS - 155, BF - 5186, SR - 51.09, 100s - 4, 50s - 8

Sudesh Umayanga as a Bowler

Sudesh Umayanga is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sudesh Umayanga bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 10 T20 matches