Stuart Thompson

Name: Stuart Thompson
Nationality: Ireland
Other Name: SR Thompson
Role: All Rounder
Born: 15-August-1991
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 6 0 64 53 10.66 194 32.98 0 1
ODI 20 15 1 228 39 16.28 251 90.83 0 0
T20I 41 30 8 328 56 14.90 254 129.13 0 1
T20 67 52 10 672 56 16.00 577 116.46 0 1
List A 50 42 1 749 68 18.26 931 80.45 0 4
First Class 19 29 2 582 148 21.55 1161 50.12 1 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 6 68.2 204 10 3/28 20.40 2.98 41.0 0 0
ODI 20 16 93.1 490 12 2/17 40.83 5.25 46.5 0 0
T20I 41 30 79 670 18 4/18 37.22 8.48 26.3 1 0
T20 67 50 133.2 1108 32 4/18 34.62 8.31 25.0 1 0
List A 50 40 222 1223 34 4/55 35.97 5.50 39.1 1 0
First Class 19 31 345.2 1155 38 3/28 30.39 3.34 54.5 0 0

Who is Stuart Thompson?

The former Cricket Player Stuart Thompson is a brilliant player from Ireland. He is also called SR Thompson. Coming to Stuart Thompson role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Stuart Thompson was born on 15-August-1991.

Stuart Thompson Information

Talking about Stuart Thompson, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Ireland record a victory against the opponent team. Stuart Thompson proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Stuart Thompson Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Stuart Thompson has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 20 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Stuart Thompson is 6 and he has scored 64 runs in test matches. As per the records, Stuart Thompson Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 53, Stuart Thompson batting AVG score is 10.66 and the balls faced in test matches are 194. Well coming to the Stuart Thompson Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 32.98 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Stuart Thompson in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Stuart Thompson in ODI, he has been part of 20 matches and has scored 228 runs followed by 15 innings, 39 highest score. How is the NO for Stuart Thompson in ODI matches? In ODI matches Stuart Thompson Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Stuart Thompson in ODI is 90.83, and the number of balls faced by Stuart Thompson in ODI matches is 251.

Stuart Thompson and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Stuart Thompson T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Stuart Thompson. in T20 international matches is recorded as 41, and the number of innings is 30 He scored 328 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Stuart Thompson in T20I is 56, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 1.

Stuart Thompson Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Stuart Thompson's overall history in T20. In 67 T20 matches, we were able to see Stuart Thompson, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 672 runs, and his average score per innings is 16.00. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Stuart Thompson in First Class game. Number of Matches - 19, Innings - 29, NotOut - 2, Runs - 582, HS - 148, BF - 1161, SR - 50.12, 100s - 1, 50s - 1

Stuart Thompson as a Bowler

Stuart Thompson is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Stuart Thompson bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 20 ODI matches, 67 T20 matches and 41 T20I matches.