Stuart Poynter

Name: Stuart Poynter
Nationality: Ireland
Other Name: SW Poynter
Role: Wicketkeeper
Born: 18-October-1990
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 1 2 0 1 1 0.50 11 9.09 0 0
ODI 21 19 5 185 36 13.21 278 66.54 0 0
T20I 25 21 6 240 39 16.00 213 112.67 0 0
T20 67 51 20 725 61* 23.38 582 124.57 0 1
List A 47 40 9 581 109 18.74 676 85.94 1 0
First Class 41 65 2 1437 170 22.80 2237 64.23 2 5

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 1 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 21 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 25 0 0 0 0 0
T20 67 0 0 0 0 0
List A 47 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 41 1 4 21 0 5.25 0 0

Who is Stuart Poynter?

The former Cricket Player Stuart Poynter is a brilliant player from Ireland. He is also called SW Poynter. Coming to Stuart Poynter role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Stuart Poynter was born on 18-October-1990.

Stuart Poynter Information

Talking about Stuart Poynter, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Ireland record a victory against the opponent team. Stuart Poynter proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Stuart Poynter Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Stuart Poynter has been part of 1 test matches, and also he has been part of 21 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Stuart Poynter is 2 and he has scored 1 runs in test matches. As per the records, Stuart Poynter Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 1, Stuart Poynter batting AVG score is 0.50 and the balls faced in test matches are 11. Well coming to the Stuart Poynter Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 9.09 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Stuart Poynter in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Stuart Poynter in ODI, he has been part of 21 matches and has scored 185 runs followed by 19 innings, 36 highest score. How is the NO for Stuart Poynter in ODI matches? In ODI matches Stuart Poynter Not Out stands as 5. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Stuart Poynter in ODI is 66.54, and the number of balls faced by Stuart Poynter in ODI matches is 278.

Stuart Poynter and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Stuart Poynter T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Stuart Poynter. in T20 international matches is recorded as 25, and the number of innings is 21 He scored 240 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Stuart Poynter in T20I is 39

Stuart Poynter Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Stuart Poynter's overall history in T20. In 67 T20 matches, we were able to see Stuart Poynter, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 725 runs, and his average score per innings is 23.38. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Stuart Poynter in First Class game. Number of Matches - 41, Innings - 65, NotOut - 2, Runs - 1437, HS - 170, BF - 2237, SR - 64.23, 100s - 2, 50s - 5

Stuart Poynter as a Bowler

Stuart Poynter is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Stuart Poynter bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 1 Test Matches, 21 ODI matches, 67 T20 matches and 25 T20I matches.